2020 BIOT Officers

  • Associate Professor
    Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
    Center for Biotechnology and Interdisciplinary Studies
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Troy, NY 12180
    Phone: (518) 276-4178

  • Past Chair

    Glen Bolton

    Amgen Inc.
    360 Binney Street
    Cambridge, MA 02142
    Work: (617) 444-5260

  • Chair-Elect

    Anne Kantardjieff

    Bluebird Bio
    60 Binney Street
    Cambridge, MA 02142
    Phone: (612) 986-6341

  • Treasurer

    Scott Tobler

    Merck and Co Inc
    2000 Galloping Hill Rd
    MS K15-3-H306
    Kenilworth, NJ 07033
    Phone: (732) 594-6486

  • Long Range Program Coordinator

    Scott Banta

    Department of Chemical Engineering
    Columbia University 
    Phone: (212) 854-7531

  • Secretary

    Nihal Tugcu

    Global Head, Purification Process Development
    Sanofi, Biologics Development
    31 New York Ave. 31NYA-2-273
    Framingham, MA 01701
    Phone: (508) 464-4762
  • Awards Chair (2020-22)

    Matthew Lazzara

    Associate Professor
    Department of Chemical Engineering 
    University of Virginia
    102 Engineers' Way, P.O. Box 400741
    Charlottesville, VA  22904-4741
    Phone: (434) 924-3428

  • Councilor (2019-21)

    Arindam Bose

    22 Rose Ridge Drive
    Pawcatuck, CT 06379
    Phone: (860) 625-0214

  • Councilor (2018-20)

    Sadettin Ozturk

    MassBiologic
    Head of process and analytical development
    460 Walk Hill Street
    Boston, MA 02126

  • Councilor (2020-22)

    Cynthia Collins

    Associate Professor
    Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
    Center for Biotechnology and Interdisciplinary Studies
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    Troy, NY 12180
    Phone: (518) 276-4178

  • Councilor (2020-22)

    David Roush

    Merck and Co Inc
    2000 Galloping Hill Rd
    MS K15-2-H206
    Kenilworth, NJ 07033
    Phone: (908) 740-3204

  • Alternate Councilor (2020-22)

    Aaron Noyes

    Codiak
    500 Technology Square
    Cambridge, MA 02139
    Phone: (617) 949 4147

  • Alternate Councilor (2020-22)

    William Kelly

    Professor
    Department of Chemical Engineering 
    Villanova University
    318 White Hall 
    Villanova, PA 19085
    Phone: (610) 519-4947

  • Alternate Councilor (2019-21)

    Raquel Orozco

    Lead Process Engineer
    Bayer
    800 Dwight Way, Berkeley CA  94710

  • Alternate Councilor   (2020-22)

    Todd Przybycien

    Department of Chemical & Biological Engineering
    Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
    110 Eighth Street 
    Troy, NY 12180
    Phone: (518) 276-2045

  • Communications Coordinator

    Varnika Roy

    GSK
    14200 Shady Grove 
    Phone: (202)-763-6892

  • Peterson Awards Chair

    Kunal Mehta

    Amgen Inc.
    360 Binney Street
    Cambridge, MA 02142
    Phone: (617) 218-7481

  • Membership Chair

    Yonghyun (John) Kim

    Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
    University of Alabama
    Box 870203
    Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0203
    Phone: (205) 348-1729

  • 2020 Program Chair

    Mark Blenner

    McQueen Quattlebaum Associate Professor
    Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
    Clemson University 
    207A Earle Hall
    Clemson, SC 29634
    Phone: (864) 656-0290

  • 2020 Program Chair

    Venkatesh Natarajan

    Principal Engineer
    Amgen
    360 Binney St.
    Cambridge, MA 02141
    Phone: (781) 296-3867
  • 2021 Program Chair

    Caryn Heldt

    Michigan Technological University
    Chem Sci 305B 
    Houghton, MI 49931
    Phone: (906) 487 1134

  • 2021 Program Chair

    Aaron Noyes

    Codiak
    500 Technology Square
    Cambridge, MA 02139
    Phone: (617) 949 4147

  • Technology Coordinator

    Mark Blenner

    McQueen Quattlebaum Associate Professor
    Department of Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
    Clemson University 
    207A Earle Hall
    Clemson, SC 29634
    Phone: (864) 656-0290